Privacy

The Ontario Insurance Adjusters Association (“O.I.A.A.”) has developed the following Privacy Policy, which sets out in clear language how we use and protect your personal information in full accordance with all laws, including The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

In this document, “we” and “us” means the O.I.A.A., and “you” and “yours” includes all O.I.A.A. members, all subscribers to the O.I.A.A. “Without Prejudice” magazine, all attendees of O.I.A.A. seminars, all attendees of any other O.I.A.A. function, all adjusters who go before a provincial licensing board which includes an O.I.A.A. representative thereon, and/or any other person with a reasonably analogous connection to the O.I.A.A., about whom the O.I.A.A. collects personal information.

What Is “Personal Information”?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Why Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

While the following list is inclusive rather than exhaustive, the O.I.A.A. may at times collect personal information from or about you, for the purpose of identifying you as a member or a prospective member, establishing your eligibility for membership, establishing your eligibility for provincial licensing as an insurance adjuster, establishing accurate subscriber information for purposes of magazine mailing, billing and subscription renewal, providing you with tax receipts following your donation to affiliated charities, and/or for any other related, affiliated, or reasonably analogous service or purpose.

How Do We Acquire Your Personal Information?

We collect your personal information from you on membership and/or subscription or other applications, or as provided by you through any other interaction with us, including emails, website information, educational seminars, trade shows, or other functions. We may also at certain times receive information about you from government agencies, for example when you are examined for your provincial insurance adjusting license before a board which normally includes an O.I.A.A. representative thereon, and we may also at certain times receive information about you from other insurance related associations.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information and How Long Do We Keep It?

We use your personal information only in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected, and we keep your personal information only as long as needed to fulfill these purposes, or for any legal or government requirement.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

We take all measures reasonably appropriate to protect your personal information against its unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, modification or misuse. In the event that we provide your personal information to a third party for processing (for example, to a commercial mailor, for distribution of “Without Prejudice” magazine or other informational materials), we will require the third party to protect your personal information in a manner consistent with our own internal standards or at a minimum, as required by law. When your personal information is no longer needed for the stated purpose, the O.I.A.A. will take proper measures to destroy, and/or erase the personal information to prevent unauthorized access.

Your Consent and How it Is Provided.

Before collecting, using or disclosing any of your personal information, we will obtain your informed consent. You can give us your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Statement verbally, or by your signature on a document indicating your consent. You may have given us consent or implied consent by virtue of your application for membership, educational information, and/or other goods and services from us. You may also give us retroactive verbal or written authorization to collect, use or disclose any personal information obtained by us prior to the date of that consent.

How You Can Withdraw Your Consent.

If you wish at any time to withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, you may do so by contacting the O.I.A.A. Secretary, and giving reasonable notice. However withdrawing your consent may affect our ability to continue to provide you with membership, information and services.

Your Right to Access Your Personal Information.

Accuracy of Information.

We strive to keep your personal information on file as accurate and up to date as necessary for the identified purpose for which it is to be used. If you find that your information is not accurate, please notify us and we will make the necessary change to your information as soon as practicable.

Accessing Your Personal Information.

If you wish to access your personal information, a written request can be made to the O.I.A.A. Secretary, and your request will be turned over to our privacy officers, who are the O.I.A.A. Executive Committee.

Forwarding Complaints.

If you have a complaint about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, you may forward your complaint in writing to the O.I.A.A. Secretary, and our privacy officers will address your concerns.

How to Contact Us.

Written requests can be mailed to the O.I.I.A. secretary at:

Ontario Insurance Adjusters Association
ATT: O.I.A.A. Secretary
29 De Jong Drive
Mississauga, Ontario
L5M 1B9

Telephone No: 905-542-0576
Fax No: 905-542-1301